Speakers

Expand/Collapse

Andrew Lim
Chief Executive Officer
Circumvent

Track A - Day 1 pm

6:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

5:30 pm | Investigating Post Translational Modifications as a New Therapeutic Approach for CNS Disorders

Beth Hoffman
Founder, President & CEO
Origami Therapeutics

Track A - Day 1 pm

6:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

6:00 pm | Discovery of Small Molecules for the Treatment of Neurodegeneration Caused by Protein Misfolding: Huntington’s Disease as a Case Study

Cat Lutz
Senior Director of the Mouse Repository & the Rare & Orphan Disease Center
The Jackson Laboratory

Day Two

10:40 am | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

9:40 am | Modeling Familial & Idiopathic Neurodegenerative Diseases in Mice

Charlotte Teunissen
Professor Neurochemistry
VUmc

Track B - Day 2 pm 2

4:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

3:15 pm | Assessing Why Preanalytical Testing is Key in Performing High Quality Biomarker Studies

Christian Schubert
Global Head of External Innovation, Research & Development
Servier

Day One

4:20 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

9:10 am | Kick-off Panel Discussion

Day Two

12:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

10:40 am | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Track B - Day 1 am

12:50 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Track B - Day 1 pm

6:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Track B - Day 2 pm

2:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Track B - Day 2 pm 2

4:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Daniel Lorrain
CSO
Pipeline Therapeutics

Dimitry Ofengeim
Precision Neurology and Neuroinflammation Head
Sanofi

Track A - Day 2 pm

2:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

2:15 pm | Delving Into the Interface of Neuroinflammation & Neurodegeneration

Don W Cleveland
Chair, Distinguished Professor of Cellular & Molecular Medicine & Neurosciences Member
Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research

Track A - Day 2 pm 2

4:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

3:45 pm | Designer DNA Drug Therapy for Neurodegenerative Diseases

Elena H Martínez-Lapiscina
Rare Neurological Disorders Lead - Clinical Neurologist
European Medicines Agency

Track B - Day 2 pm 2

4:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

3:45 pm | Exploring a Regulatory Perspective on Advancing Biomarkers for Neurodegenerative Diseases

Gene Liau
Executive Vice President; Head Research & Preclinical Development
Stoke Therapeutics

Track A - Day 2 pm 2

4:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

4:15 pm | Stoking Protein Production – Pioneering a Unique Therapeutic Approach Using Antisense Oligonucleotides

Gennaro Pagano
Expert Medical Director, Group Leader in Early Development, and Chair of Medical Directors Fellowship
Roche Pharma and Early Development (pRED)

Track B - Day 1 am

12:50 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

11:20 am | Lessons Learned From Clinical Trials Targeting Alpha-Synuclein to Design Next-Generation Clinical Trials

Henrik Zetterberg
Professor
University of Gothenburg

Track B - Day 2 pm

2:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

1:15 pm | An Encyclopaedia of Currently Available Biomarkers for Neurodegenerative Diseases

Howard J Federoff, MD, PhD
Distinguished Professor of Neurology
University of California, Irvine

Track B - Day 1 pm

6:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

5:30 pm | Drug Repositioning for Parkinson’s Disease

Isaac Veinbergs
President & CEO
Libra Therapeutics

Day One

9:10 am | Kick-off Panel Discussion

9:00 am | Chair’s Opening Remarks

Day Two

9:00 am | Chair’s Opening Remarks

James Koprich
CSO
Atuka

Day Two

12:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

12:00 pm | Advances in PD Alpha-Synuclein Based Animal Models for Evaluation of Potential Therapeutics

Jeff Dage
Senior Research Advisor
Eli Lilly & Company

Track B - Day 2 pm

2:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

1:45 pm | Exploring the Utility of P-tau as a BloodBased Biomarker in Neurodegeneration

Jonathan Behr
Partner
Dementia Discovery Fund

Day Two

10:40 am | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

9:10 am | Driving Investment in Neurodegeneration

Jonathan Levenson
Vice President of Translational Biology
Tiaki Therapeutics

Track A - Day 2 pm

2:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

1:45 pm | Modern Target Identification: Exploration of the Hypotheses Around the Use of Genetics to Inform Decision Making

Track B - Day 1 pm

6:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

6:00 pm | An Integrated Platform for Identification & Validation of Targets for Mitigation of Neuroinflammation in Neurodegenerative Diseases

José Luis Molinuevo
VP Clinical Development, Neurodegeneration
Lundbeck

Track B - Day 1 am

12:50 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

12:20 pm | Reverse Translation in Alzheimer’s Disease

Judith Kelleher-Andersson
President and CEO
Neuronascent

Track B - Day 1 pm

6:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

5:00 pm | Pioneering Neuron Regeneration Therapeutics to Fill the Void in Treatment Options for AD

Kam Dhaliwal
SVP Alliance Management
bit.bio

Day One

4:20 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

2:30 pm | Coding Cells for Health - Consistent & Scalable Human iPSCDerived Cells for in vitro CNS Disease Modelling & Drug Discovery

Kasper Roet
Founder & CEO
QurAlis

Day One

3:40 pm | The Time for Effective Precision Therapeutics to Treat Sub- Forms of ALS is Now

4:20 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Krystof Bankiewicz
President & Chief Executive Officer, CEO
Brain Neurotherapy Bio, Columbus Children’s Foundation

Day Two

10:40 am | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

10:10 am | Gene Therapy for AADC Deficiency

Larry Brown
Executive Vice President & Chief Scientific Officer
Noveome Biotherapeutics

Track A - Day 1 pm

6:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

5:00 pm | Exploring Cellular Approaches to Neurodegenerative Drug Discovery

Mark Treherne
Chairman
Gen2 Neuroscience

Track A - Day 1 am

12:50 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

12:20 pm | Intraneuronal Transmission of Toxic Tau Species

Martin Tolar
Founder, President & CEO
Alzheon

Day One

4:20 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

3:10 pm | ALZ-801 Phase 3 Program: A Targeted Oral Disease Modifying Therapy for Alzheimer’s Disease

9:10 am | Kick-off Panel Discussion

Maurice Zauderer
President & CEO
Vaccinex

Track B - Day 2 pm 2

4:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

4:15 pm | Evaluating Clinical Observations & Key Learnings From SIGNAL HD Clinical Trial

Michael Kurnellas
Staff Scientist
Alector

Day One

4:20 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

3:50 pm | Clinical Case Study: Exploring AL001 for the Treatment of FTD

Michael Nagle
Director, Head of Human Genetics
Eisai Center for Genetics Guided Dementia Discovery (G2D2)

Track A - Day 2 pm

2:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

1:45 pm | Modern Target Identification: Exploration of the Hypotheses Around the Use of Genetics to Inform Decision Making

1:15 pm | Unpacking the Role that Genetics Play in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Michele Vendruscolo
Professor & CSO
Cambridge University Centre for Misfolding Diseases & Wren Therapeutics

Day One

2:40 pm | Targeting Amyloid Beta for Alzheimer’s Disease

4:20 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Michelle Hastings
Director, Center for Genetic Diseases, Professor
Chicago Medical School, RFUMS

Day One

9:10 am | Kick-off Panel Discussion

Track A - Day 1 am

12:50 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

11:20 am | New Targets & Approaches to Targeting Monogenic Neurodegenerative Diseases

Neil Cashman
CSO of ProMIS Neurosciences, Professor, Neurology
University of British Columbia

Track A - Day 1 am

12:50 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

11:50 am | Precision Immunotherapies for Protein Misfolding Diseases to Advance ALS & FTD Therapeutics

Pawel Stocki
Director of Research
Ossianix

Day Two

12:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

11:30 am | Brain Delivery of Neuroprotective TrkB Agonist Antibody - Translation to Primates

Peter Lansbury
Chief Scientific Officer
BIAL

Day One

9:10 am | Kick-off Panel Discussion

Piet van der Graaf
Senior Vice President
QSP & Translational Science Certara

Day One

9:50 am | Applying Multi-Scale, Predictive Modeling to Optimize Neurodegenerative Disease Development using the Virtual Twin Neuro Platform

Robert Rissman
Professor
UC San Diego

Track B - Day 2 pm

2:15 pm | Evaluating the Role of CNS Exosomes in Diagnosing AD & PD

2:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Rouba Kozak
Senior Director, Neuroscience & Translational Medicine
Takeda

Track A - Day 1 pm

6:30 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Track A - Day 2 pm

2:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Track A - Day 2 pm 2

4:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Sabrina Paganoni
Assistant Professor
Harvard Medical School

Track B - Day 1 am

12:50 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

11:50 am | Pioneering Innovative Trial Design to Develop New Treatments for ALS

Sanjay Kakkar
President & CEO
Tranquis Therapeutics

Day One

4:20 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

2:00 pm | Targeting Myeloid Immune Cell Dysfunction to Revolutionize Neurodegenerative Treatment – From Discovery to the Clinic

Selina Wray
Alzheimer’s Research UK Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Molecular Neuroscience
UCL

Track A - Day 1 am

12:50 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

Vanessa Almendro
Head of Strategy & Operations
Eisai Center for Genetics Guided Dementia Discovery (G2D2)

Track A - Day 2 pm 2

4:45 pm | Live Q&A With Your Expert Speakers

3:15 pm | Emerging New Gene Therapies for CNS Indications